Privacy Policy​

We, at Travel Bhutan Tours, are dedicated to protecting your privacy. For this reason, we would like to ask you to take the time to carefully read and understand our privacy policy. By publishing this privacy policy on our website, we expect that our clients and customers have already been notified.

This policy clarifies how we, at Travel Bhutan Tours, collect and use your personal data according to the (Act) Personal Data Protection Act 2010 when offering our services in Bhutan such as travels, tours, events, meetings, planning and booking flights, hotels, and/or other related products and services whether through personal interaction or our mobile applications, websites, and/or other online and offline channels.

Our privacy policy intends to describe to you what information we collect and how we use it. It also describes the options we provide for you to update, access, and/or control the personal information we process.

If you find yourself having questions about our practices and/or any of the items listed below, you may reach out to us by contacting us at ([email protected]). You can rest assured that this email is monitored and you can expect to receive a message from us in no time. This is to make sure that we deliver to you the kind of experience that can earn your trust.

In order to understand what data is collected by Travel Bhutan Tours, please check them out below.

Information that is collected and used: 

Personal Data

We collect this information during your inquiry, purchase, booking, and the use of our services. The personal data that may be collected include but are not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Home address
  • Mailing address
  • Payment details ( e.g credit card and bank information)
  • Contact details ( e.g. contact name, phone number, and email)
  • Information for verifying your identity ( e.g. passport number or identity card number)
  • Dietary requirements
  • Medical records/reports or any other information that may be relevant to your travel arrangements
  • Photos and/or videos

Travel Details Such As

  • Flight information (arrival and departure time, flight number)
  • Planned check-in and check-out dates
  • Pick-up and drop-off time and date
  • Number of travelers
  • Personal data of each member of your tour group
  • Number of rooms required

What other information do we collect?

Cookies and other similar technologies

  • Our website has third party vendors that track your browsing activities such as links or adverts clicked and/or searches made. Your device type may also collect various data such as analytics or how you interact with our website. Your location or IP address may also be collected for our statistics. This is to help us provide you with the most relevant packages and offerings that might interest you. It also helps us provide you with a better experience while using our website. All the information collected will be used to improve the performance of the website.

Data usage of our services

  • Data usage of our services is automatically collected when you make use of the website. This includes metadata, location, and log files. These data collected using your interaction in our site features, links, and content – this includes third-parties, IP or internet protocol address, social media plug-ins, browser settings and type, device settings and other information that can approximate your current location.

Augmented data

  • Augmented data may be received from third party sources. This includes social media and search engines.

How we use your personal information

  • Booking your tour, travels, and other related products and services
  • Preparing your itineraries, invoices, and other process transactions
  • Organizing your meetings, events, and/or exhibitions
  • Providing you with customer service or support
  • Communicating with you with our latest products and offerings
  • Improving our service, products, and content
  • Providing you with updates and analyzing trends for better marketing or promotional packages
  • For daily administration and operation of services that are related to the products given to you
  • For any other use that is permitted or required by law or other relevant regulatory authorities

In conformity with the Law

We will disclose your personal information when required to do so by law, subpoena, or if this action is necessary to follow the law and for reasonable requests by law enforcement for the security, protection, and integrity of the website.

Consent

You are then, hereby, given a notice that the products and services will only be made available to you upon the acceptance and consent to the terms of our Travel Bhutan Tours Privacy Policy. Where this consent and acceptance shall be proven by checking, signing, and submitting accordingly to the consent portion of the booking form of Travel Bhutan Tours.

Upon signing your consent and the application of the paragraph above, it shall be deemed that you have approved and expressly gave your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by Travel Bhutan Tours. You shall be deemed to have expressly given your approval and consent to the disclosure of your personal information by third parties where such disclosure is needed for the purpose or is directly related to the purposes.

What are your rights?

In relation to the use of your personal information, you have the right to do the following

Right to withdraw approval and consent

You may, at any given time, withdraw your consent to the processing of your data or a specific portion or part by Travel Bhutan Tours. Upon receiving the notice of withdrawal of consent within the period described by the ACT, we at Travel Bhutan Tours shall take the necessary adjustments and measures to follow the withdrawal of your approval and consent, to the extent that the withdrawal of consent does not conflict with any of the Travel Bhutan Tours’ other legally binding obligations or with the provided services and products given to you.

Right to access the information

You may, at any given time and by written notification to Travel Bhutan Tours, request to access all of your personal information that is processed by our agency.

Right to make corrections

Where a copy of the personal data may have been given, you may at times find information held by Travel Bhutan Tours to be inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, or not up-to-date, you have the right through written notice to request us to make the necessary corrections of your personal data.

Right to refuse direct marketing

You may, at any given time through a written notice to Travel Bhutan Tours, require the end of a prescribed period and in a reasonable circumstance to stop or not to begin validating and processing your data for direct marketing purposes.

Please take note that we at Travel Bhutan Tours have the right to refuse to entertain any request for correction or access in these following circumstances.

  • Where you are making the request or the party making it on your behalf have failed to give sufficient information or data as required by Travel Bhutan Tours. We may require you to validate, locate, or identify the personal information to which the request is pertaining to.
  • Where you are making the request or the party making it on your behalf have failed to give sufficient information or data as required by Travel Bhutan Tours. We may require you to validate your identity, location, or identify the personal information to which the request is pertaining to. If we at Travel Bhutan Tours deem that you are not, in fact, the owner of the personal information that is in question, we shall deem that you are not lawfully entitled to make requests in relation to the specific personal information.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Party

We at Travel Bhutan Tours uses and discloses your personal data only for the clauses stated above. We do not sell, share, or distribute your personal information to any other unrelated third parties except when finalizing and processing your travel arrangements. Disclosure of your personal information may include the following.

  • To completely process your travel arrangements, your data will be given to third parties such as service providers (hotels, airlines, tour and transport operators, destination management companies, cruise operators, travel insurance agencies, and third-party intermediaries like banks or credit card companies.
  • When required to do so by law.

Retention Period and Information Security

We at Travel Bhutan Tours maintain administrative, physical, and technical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized use and access. Our employees are trained to handle data in accordance with strict protocols and standards of confidentiality.

We shall only retain data for as long as it is required by the legal obligation imposed on Travel Bhutan Tours.

Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any given period of time as imposed by the legal requirements and business protocol changes. Any changes in the privacy policy shall be posted on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback regarding the use and protection of your personal information, please feel free to contact us at [email protected].